"Trust in the Lord with all your heart
and do not lean on your own understanding.
In all your ways acknowledge Him,
And He will make your paths straight."
~ Proverbs 3:5-6

Monday, November 26, 2012

Pday fun in Lethbridge

Heard from Shelbey today.  He sent a few pictures to show the snow and some other not quite so 'pretty' sights...  He did apologize to his mom for some of the other photos.  Mainly had to do with the animal above.  I won't post, but I did save them for him...  here is his email from today:

HI mom and dad =)))
how are you guys doing?!?!
im doing really good,.........its working out really good. I know heavenly father has a bigger plan for us, and as we have patence in it, things work out for the better =). So im slowly organizing this area, iv found thats one of my callings here on a mission, is going into an area and organizing it. So im working on that this week, because theres so much info and people, that we kinda get lost in it. So im going to make it so we can focus and get things done. Get that area togeather so we can start to see things happening!! =).
other then that im good, we have 4 investigators right now, so its a plus!! there are alot of recent RMs and recent married RMs!! so its weird!! im like thats me in not that long!!! im like AHHHHH its really scary yet makes me cant wait haha. you know me =/...... I must have gotten used to the hole big city calgary thing haha. but other then that im good!!
kinda bored actually... =/... so im creating work by organinzing stuff!! im going to get letters out to you guys here soon =). i love you guys!!!! miss you sooooo much!!!
talk to you guys soon =)
Elder King

Monday, November 19, 2012

Transfer Time

Here is a bit from his email today.  We were cut really short on time.  So really just a quick catch up on where he is now....
.....Well like i said im in lethbridge now, pretty dense mormon town, they say 10000 of the 80000 that live here are mormon haha. its crazy!! but ill see what i can do =). i should be here for christmas so ill have some time to work with the people =).
how are you guys doing?/ =) hows school doing? =).
ahh i miss all that stuff!! haha.  sorta....>_< lol.
but anyways...im adapting well here so far alot of really good memebrs that take care of the missionaries =). so dont worry =p i will be good here too haha. I survived the scary place in the mission =p lol. So its all up hill from here lol. I miss the east though =/.... i love it there!!! hope to go back before i leave my mission!!
but thats cool with the cookies =) ill look forward to that!!! haha cookies soup XD haha.
ya i had heard rachelle is getting her papers togeather =))))) its exciting!!! haha im excited to hear where shes going to go =). haha man, at this rate everyone i know is going to be on a mission, or married with kids by the time i get home!! Lol. no one i know will be around!! man!! lol. I email with her a little bit so its cool =).
Things are good though momma =)...i havent got the box yet =/... but! it should be here this week i think, i should get mail this friday =). im staying warm, theres no snow on the grounds right now, so iv been good =). just need em for when there is the snow!! haha.
But other then that, iv been doing great!! nothing really to complain about =). Besides missing you guys!!! =(... i cant wait to get back...not going to lie. but ill be there soon enough =)))
I love you mom!!!
Talk to you next week!!
Elder King

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Here is a bit of news from Shelbey.  He 'sounded' good, and of course the holidays for us all will be hard.  His Christmas box is going in the mail today.  Hopefully he will get it by Christmas!!!  Enjoy.
HI mom!!!! =)
thats sooo coool that you got to talk to Sister xxx =). haha yes she reminds me of you!!! haha. it made me trunky!! but shes super nice...just not very active =/... sadly she dosent see the reason for church when she has the Lord with her. Thats what we were trying to help her with. I hope ill beable to get back up here to see her some time =). And yes ill attach the photo here soon =).
Im not going to lie though, it is really hard coming up on the holidays....im looking forward to talking to you guys though over skype =). We will get it figuered out =). I will find a member that has a computor with a camera on it =) so we'll get it worked out when that time comes =).  
but things here are good, like i told you guys im getting transfered... down south somewhere... ill let you guys know next monday =).
Things with xxx are fine, we worked alot out and learned how to talk about stuff haha. So i def learned alot from everything!! im looking forward to where ever im headed though!! you really cant go wrong down south =) haha.
I miss you mom!!! i hope things are good =). I cant wait to see you guys!! and see you with hair!!! lol =).
Love you!!!

Sunday, November 4, 2012

So, Shelbey's mom is not doing well keeping everyone up to date.  She decided, instead of writing a bunch of stuff, to try and get everyone caught up, she is going to post some of the pictures he emails us....so without further delay:
This was sent to us from the sister of this gentleman.

Shelbey in front of the new Temple in Calgary.

Another Baptism.

the baptism went really well!! had to do it twice though =/. His knee came out of the water the first time =S/ hes way tall!! lol. it was a ton of work!! but totatly worth it!! =). soooo much spirit there =). no joke!!!! . it def confirmed my testimony in the gospel and its changing power in peoples lives!! it def brought into focus what im doing out here alot more =). it was good =).
Shelbey and Elder Bernel, giving a tour of the new Temple.

Service anyone??

Shelbey being himself, glad to see the smiles.

Of course his dream toys haunt him... even on his mission......

haha ok so dad, here is my dream bike!! lol

A few lines from various emails:
  • Know that I am doing good out here!!Learning a life time worth of experiences that is making me a better person!! I promise that it is worth it =p... even though its hard at times lol more lately then others haha

  • We have been having some on and off rain and snow!! first snow of the winter this week =S... kinda stunk!! i had to de ice the car >_< 2 inches of ice on the windshield!! ahhh!!! haha...makes me miss home....and will never complain about the small amount of ice we get there in the winters lol. But ya, i can imagine the snow birds are starting to head south. Its getting in the -2s at night now. So like high 20s low 30s. The couple of days of snow we were at -8 C as the high of the day >_< haha. Elder King fell on his butt in the ice lol. No fun haha.

  • Things for me have been busy like i said, we have 19 investigators right now... so i have no time to hardly think anymore. Transfers brought alot of changes to this zone...

  • Btw!? did mom tell you about my story going and working on the Calgary temple!? it was way cool!! we got to go and help on the construction!! and me and one of the elders in my zone went exploring and got on the roof! haha it was really cool, got some cool photos. Also got to see how the temple was built and designed! talked to one of the architect's and he let me go through the drawings. So it was way way cool =). Def a experience that went into the journal for the keepsake of the mission!! =)).
Transfers are coming around again, November 14th.  So we are anxious to hear where he ends up.  Still use the same address.  All letters and mail go through the mission office.
His Mission President sent out a letter giving guidelines for Christmas goodies.  He suggests getting packages out by the 15th of November, ensuring that the packages get to missionaires by Christmas.  MP suggests food or clothing, I think Shelbey would really appreciate the food part, since clothing isn't on the top of his 'things he needs'.
We appreciate all the support/letters/goodies that everyone sends.  He says to thank you all, and let you know how much it means to him.  Keep the letters coming.....